Catholic Church Kilsyth


Archbishop William Smith

 

Archbishop William Smith
Born in Edinburgh on 3rd July 1819, he was ordained a priest on 15th April 1843. He was appointed the Archbishop of St. Andrews and Edinburgh on 2nd October 1885 and consecrated on 28th October 1885. The principal consecrator was Archbishop Charles Petre Eyre, with Bishops John McLachlan and Angus MacDonald as co-consecrators.

Smith died in office on 16 March 1892, aged 72.

 



 
God BlessYou!